Pleading the 5th in Washington
[…] Pleading the 5th in Washington

Miranda warnings and the Fifth Amendment are well-known concepts in the United States, but did you know that Washington state has its own constitution with a separate self-incrimination clause? Article 1 Section 9 provides greater protection for individuals, but the true extent of this provision has yet to be fully explored. In this essay, I will discuss the implications of Article 1

Section 9 and the current state of the law.

Article 1 Section 9:

Article 1 Section 9 of the Washington State Constitution guarantees the right against self- incrimination. This provision states that “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” Unlike the Fifth Amendment, which specifically mentions “witness” and “testimony,” Article 1 Section 9 uses the broader term “evidence.” This suggests that the protection offered by this provision may extend beyond just testimonial evidence.

Current State of the Law: